United States sets medal record at Oregon22: World Athletics Championships 2022 final medal count

For the first time, the World Athletics Championships was held on American soil. And as far as winning medals is concerned, Team USA made its time count over the past 10 days.

The United States ended the competition with 33 total medals, more than three times as many as any other country in the competition and more than any single country has ever won at a world championships. This includes 13 golds, more than any other country.

The Americans swept the podium in three separate events: the men’s 100-meter dash, the men’s 200-meter dash and the men’s shot put.

And the last day of competition was no exception for Team USA’s dominance at Oregon22. Four Americans made it to the podium on Sunday, including gold medal performances from Athing Mu in the women’s 800 meters, the men’s 4×400-meter relay and the women’s 4×400-meter relay.

Ethiopia, Jamaica and Kenya each finished the world championships with 10 total medals. Ethiopia leads the way with four gold medals, the second most of any country.

In total, athletes from 43 different countries are going home with at least one medal.

Here’s a complete look at the Oregon22 medals table, as well as a look at who has won medals in individual events.

WORLD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022 MEDALS TABLE

(Through Day 10, after 48 event finals)

COUNTRY TOTAL GOLD SILVER BRONZE
United States 33 13 9 11
Ethiopia 10 4 4 2
Jamaica 10 2 7 1
Kenya 10 2 5 3
Great Britain 7 1 1 5
China 6 2 1 3
Poland 4 1 3 0
Japan 4 1 2 1
Australia 3 2 0 1
Canada 3 1 1 1
Norway 3 1 1 1
Belgium 3 1 0 2
Sweden 3 1 0 2
Uganda 3 1 0 2
Netherlands 3 0 2 1
Peru 2 2 0 0
Dominican Republic 2 1 1 0
Nigeria 2 1 1 0
Brazil 2 1 0 1
Germany 2 1 0 1
Italy 2 1 0 1
Lithuania 2 0 1 1
Ukraine 2 0 1 1
Spain 2 0 0 2
Bahamas 1 1 0 0
Granada 1 1 0 0
Kazakhstan 1 1 0 0
Morocco 1 1 0 0
Portugal 1 1 0 0
Qatar 1 1 0 0
Slovenia 1 1 0 0
Venezuela 1 1 0 0
Algeria 1 0 1 0
Burkina Faso 1 0 1 0
Croatia 1 0 1 0
Greece 1 0 1 0
India 1 0 1 0
south korea 1 0 1 0
Barbados 1 0 0 1
Czech Republic 1 0 0 1
Israel 1 0 0 1
Phillipines 1 0 0 1
Puerto Rico 1 0 0 1
Switzerland 1 0 0 1

SUNDAY, JULY 24 MEDALISTS

Men’s 35K race walk

Gold: Massimo Stano, Italy

Silver: Masatora Kawano, Japan

Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom, Sweden

Men’s pole vault

Gold: Armand Duplantis, Sweden

Silver: Christopher Nilsen, United States

Bronze: Ernest John Obiena, Philippines

Women’s long jump

Gold: Malaika Mihambo, Germany

Silver: Ese Brume, Nigeria

Bronze: Leticia Oro Melo, Brazil

Men’s 5,000 meters

Gold: Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway

Silver: Jacob Krop, Kenya

Bronze: Oscar Chelimo, Uganda

Women’s 800 meters

Gold: Athen Mu, United States

Silver: Keely Hodgkinson, Great Britain

Bronze: Mary Moraa, Kenya

Women’s 100 meter hurdles

Gold: Tobi Amusan, Nigeria

Silver: Britany Anderson, Jamaica

Bronze: Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico

Men’s 4×400 meter relay

Gold: United States (Elijah Godwin, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon, Champion Allison)

Silver: Jamaica (Akeem Bloomfield, Nathon Allen, Jevaughn Powell, Christopher Taylor)

Bronze: Belgium (Dylan Borlee, Julien Watrin, Alexander Doom, Kevin Borlee)

Women’s 4×400-meter relay

Gold: United States (Talitha Diggs, Abby Steiner, Britton Wilson, Sydney McLaughlin)

Silver: Jamaica (Candice McLeod, Janieve Russell, Stephanie Ann McPherson, Charokee Young)

Bronze: Great Britain (Victoria Ohuruogu, Nicole Yeargin, Jessie Knight, Laviai Nielsen)

SATURDAY, JULY 23 MEDALISTS

Men’s triple jump

Gold: Pedro Pichardo, Portugal

Silver: Hughes Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso

Bronze: Yaming Zhu, China

Men’s 800 meters

Gold: Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya

Silver: Djamel Sedjati, Algeria

Bronze: Marco Arop, Canada

Women’s 5,000 meters

Gold: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia

Silver: Beatrice Chebet, Kenya

Bronze: Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia

Men’s javelin throw

Gold: Anderson Peters, Grenada

Silver: Neeraj Chopra, India

Bronze: Jakub Vadlejch, Czech Republic

Women’s 4×100 meter relay

Gold: United States (Melissa Jefferson, Abby Steiner, Jenna Prandini, Twanisha Terry)

Silver: Jamaica (Kemba Nelson, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Shericka Jackson)

Bronze: Germany (Tatjana Pinto, Alexandra Burghardt, Gina Lückenkemper, Rebekka Haase)

Men’s 4×100 meter relay

Gold: Canada (Aaron Brown, Jerome Blake, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse)

Silver: United States (Christian Coleman, Noah Lyles, Elijah Hall, Marvin Bracy)

Bronze: Great Britain (Jona Efoloko Zharnel Hughes, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Reece Prescod)

FRIDAY, JULY 22 MEDALISTS

Women’s 35k race walk

Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon, Peru

Silver: Katarzyna Zdziebło, Poland

Bronze: Shijie Qieyang, China

Women’s javelin throw

Gold: Kelsey-Lee Barber, Australia

Silver: Kara Winger, United States

Bronze: Haruka Kitaguchi, Japan

Women’s 400 meters

Gold: Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas

Silver: Marileidy Paulino, Dominican Republic

Bronze: Sada Williams, Barbados

Men’s 400 meters

Gold: Michael Norman, United States

Silver: Kirani James, Grenada

Bronze: Matthew Hudson-Smith, Great Britain

Women’s 400-meter hurdles

Gold: Sydney McLaughlin, United States

Silver: Femke Bol, Netherlands

Bronze: Dalilah Muhammad, United States

THURSDAY, JULY 21 MEDALISTS

Women’s 200 meters

Gold: Shericka Jackson, Jamaica

Silver: Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica

Bronze: Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britain

Men’s 200 meters

Gold: Noah Lyles, United States

Silver: Kenneth Bednarek, United States

Bronze: Erryon Knighton, United States

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20 MEDALISTS

Women’s discus

Gold: Bin Feng, China

Silver: Sandra Perkovic, Croatia

Bronze: Valarie Allman, United States

Women’s 3,000 steeplechase

Gold: Norah Jeruto, Kazakhstan

Silver: Verkuha Getachew, Ethiopia

Bronze: Mekidas Abebe, Ethiopia

TUESDAY, JULY 19 MEDALISTS

Women’s high jump

Gold: Eleanor Patterson, Australia

Silver: Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine

Bronze: Elena Vallortigara, Italy

Men’s discus

Gold: Kristjan Ceh, Slovenia

Silver: Mykolas Alekna, Lithuania

Bronze: Andrius Gudzius, Lithuania

Men’s 1,500 meters

Gold: Jake Wightman, Great Britain

Silver: Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway

Bronze: Mohamed Katir, Spain

Men’s 400 hurdles

Gold: Alison dos Santos, Brazil

Silver: Rai Benjamin, United States

Bronze: Trevor Bassitt, United States

MONDAY, JULY 18 MEDALISTS

Women’s marathon

Gold: Gotytom Gebreslase, Ethiopia

Silver: Judith Jeptum Korir, Kenya

Bronze: Lonah Chemtai Saltpeter, Israel

Men’s high jump

Gold: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar

Silver: Sanghyeok Woo, South Korea

Bronze: Andriy Protesenko, Ukraine

Women’s triple jump

Gold: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela

Silver: Shanieka Ricketts, Jamaica

Bronze: Tori Franklin, United States

Women’s heptathlon

Gold: Nafissatou Thiam, Belgium

Silver: Anouk Vetter, Netherlands

Bronze: Anna Hall, United States

Men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase

Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali, Morocco

Silver: Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia

Bronze: Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya

Women’s 1,500 meters

Gold: Faith Kipyegon, Kenya

Silver: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia

Bronze: Laura Muir, Great Britain

SUNDAY, JULY 17 MEDALISTS

Men’s marathon

Gold: Tamirat Tola, Ethiopia

Silver: Masinet Geremew, Ethiopia

Bronze: Bashir Abdi, Belgium

Women’s hammer throw

Gold: Brooke Andersen, United States

Silver: Camryn Rogers, Canada

Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid, United States

Men’s 10,000 meters

Gold: Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda

Silver: Stanley Waithaka Mburu, Kenya

Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo, Uganda

Women’s pole vault

Gold: Katie Nageotte, United States

Silver: Sandi Morris, United States

Bronze: Nina Kennedy, Australia

Men’s shot put

Gold: Ryan Crouser, United States

Silver: Joe Kovacs, United States

Bronze: Josh Awotunde, United States

Men’s 110-meter hurdles

Gold: Grant Holloway, United States

Silver: Trey Cunningham, United States

Bronze: Asier Martinez, Spain

Women’s 100 meter dash

Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica

Silver: Shericka Jackson, Jamaica

Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica

SATURDAY, JULY 16 MEDALISTS

Women’s 10,000 meters

Gold: Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia

Silver: Hellen Obiri, Kenya

Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya

Men’s hammer throw

Gold: Pawel Fajdek, Poland

Silver: Wojciech Nowicki, Poland

Bronze: Eivind Henriksen, Norway

Men’s long jump

Gold: Jianan Wang, China

Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglu, Greece

Bronze: Simon Ehammer, Switzerland

Women’s shot put

Gold: Chase Ealey, United States

Silver: Lijiao Gong, China

Bronze: Jessica Schilder, Netherlands

Men’s 100 meter dash

Gold: Fred Kerley, United States

Silver: Marvin Bracy, United States

Bronze: Trayvon Bromell, United States

FRIDAY, JULY 15 MEDALISTS

Mixed 4×400 relays

Gold: Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Alexander Ogando, Fiordaliza Cofil)

Silver: Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia, Lieke Klaver, Tony Van Diepen, Femke Bol)

Bronze: United States (Elijah Godwin, Allyson Felix, Vernon Norwood, Kennedy Simon)

Women’s 20k race walk

Gold: Kimberly García Leon, Peru

Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo, Poland

Bronze: Shijie Qieyang, China

Men’s 20k race walk

Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan

Silver: Koki Ikeda, Japan

Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom, Sweden

— Nik Streng, nstreng@oregonian.com, @NikStreng

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: